Production History

1969/70 Season to 1979/80 Season

All performances listed below were held at the Todd Wehr Theater unless otherwise noted.
* World Premiere Production

1969/70 Season – 16th Season

A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
The Burgomaster by Gert Hofmann
The Kitchen by Arnold Wesker
Misalliance by George Bernard Shaw
The Prince of Peasantmania by Frank Gagliano
She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith
The Lesson by Eugene Ionesco
The Chairs by Eugene Ionesco

1970/71 Season – 17th Season

Medea by Euripides
You Can't Take It with You by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters
The Liar by Carlo Goldoni
A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen

1971/72 Season – 18th Season

Cat Among the Pigeons by Georges Feydeau
The English Mystery Plays Anonymous compiled by Nagle Jackson
The White House Murder Case by Jules Feiffer
Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare
A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee
The Journey of the Fifth Horse by Ronald Ribman

1972/73 Season – 19th Season

The Two Gentlemen of Verona by William Shakespeare
Scenes from American Life by A. R. Gurney
The Play's the Thing by Ferenc Molnar
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
Sticks and Bones by David Rabe
All Together Now… by Nagle Jackson, Jeffrey Tambor and MRT Company *

1973/74 Season – 20th Season

Prisoner of the Crown by Richard Stockton
Knock by Jules Romains
Our Town by Thornton Wilder
The Tragicall Historie of Dr. Faustus by Christopher Marlowe
La Turista by Sam Shepard
The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman
Court Street Theater
An Occasional Piece Suitable to the Openings of Theaters by Nagle Jackson *
The Service for Joseph Axminster by George Dennison
The Collection by Harold Pinter
Play by Samuel Beckett
Several Objects Passing by Charlie Carl Larsen
Whisper into My Good Ear by William Hanley

1974/75 Season – 21st Season

Down by the Gravois (under the Anheuser-Busch) by James Nicholson *
The Rehearsal by Jean Anouilh
Androcles and the Lion by George Bernard Shaw
Richard II by William Shakespeare
Big Fish, Little Fish by Hugh Wheeler
Joe Egg by Peter Nichols
Court Street Theater
Clocks by Carl Larsen
Chamber Piece (variations on a theme by Dante Alighieri) by Nagle Jackson *
Commitments and Other Alternatives by Norman Kline
The Great Nebula in Orion by Lanford Wilson
The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter

1975/76 Season – 22nd Season

King Lear by William Shakespeare
Democracy by Romulus Linney
The School for Wives by Molière
The Visions of Simone Machard by Bertolt Brecht
Never a Snug Harbor by David Ulysses Clark *  
My Sister, My Sister by Ray Aranha
Court Street Theater
Out At Sea by Slawomir Mrozek
Out by Penelope Reed *
Fanshen by David Hare and William Hinton
Happy Days by Samuel Beckett

1976/77 Season – 23rd Season

Todd Wehr Theater – Mainstage
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
The Trial of the Moke by Daniel Stein *
Private Lives by Noel Coward
Volpone by Ben Jonson
Vanities by Jack Heifner
The Dog Ran Away by Brother Jonathan, O. S. F. *
Court Street Theater
The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter
In Memory Of by Kevin Schwartz
Domino Courts by William Hauptman
The Pabst Theater
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens; adapted by Nagle Jackson *

1977/78 Season – 24th Season

Todd Wehr Theater – Mainstage
Richard III by William Shakespeare
Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill
Ah, Wilderness! by Eugene O'Neill
Friends by Kobo Abe
High Time by Frank Cucci
Namesake by Amlin Gray *
Court Street Theater
Just a Little Bit Less Than Normal by Nigel Baldwin
Custer by Robert Ingham *
Medal of Honor Rag by Tom Cole
The Pabst Theater
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens; adapted by Nagle Jackson

1978/79 Season – 25th Season

Todd Wehr Theater – Mainstage
The Freeway by Peter Nichols
Island by Peter Link
Fighting Bob by Tom Cole *
Merton of the Movies by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly
The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
Court Street Theater
How I Got That Story by Amlin Gray *
Hemingway Before the Storm by Ritch Brinkley and Jonathan Abarbanel *  
Cops by Terry Curtis Fox
The Bear by Anton Chekhov
Grandma Duck Is Dead by Larry Shue *
The Pabst Theater
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens; adapted by Nagle Jackson

1979/80 Season – 26th Season

Todd Wehr Theater – Mainstage
The Recruiting Officer by George Farquhar
The Dance of Death by August Strindberg; translated by Michael Meyer
On the Road to Babylon by Richard Wesley; music and lyrics by Peter Link *  
Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol; adapted by Mikhail Bulgakov; translated and adapted by Tom Cole
The Workroom by Jean-Claude Grumberg; American version by Daniel A. Stein and Sara O'Connor *
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Court Street Theater
Bo by Amlin Gray *
Six Toes by Amlin Gray *
Stark Mad in White Satin by Daniel A. Stein *
Lakeboat by David Mamet *
The Nerd by Larry Shue *
American Chronicle by Paul Metcalfe
The Pabst Theater
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens; adapted by Nagle Jackson

* World Premiere Production